Certamen Saturnalium, Montgomery Blair 2018


Certamen Magicum, ERHS 2018


  Novice Intermediate Advanced
1st ERHS ERHS 1 Gilman A
2nd St. Mary's ERHS 2 ERHS 1
3rd St. John's Loyola Blakefield Gilman B
  Beginner Intermediate Advanced
1st St. Mary's Rockbridge Gilman A
2nd Easton Severn Gilman C
3rd St. John's St. John's Gilman B

 
Art Contest Costume Contest
Galen Marquess - EHS Colleen Pogue (1st), Chase (2nd)

 

Spelling Bee 2018

Aamna Cheema (EHS) - 1st
Amelia Komisar-Bury (EHS) - 2nd

MDJCL State Convention, April 21-22 2018


Certamen:

  Beginner Intermediate Advanced
1st Eleanor Roosevelt Eleanor Roosevelt Gilman
2nd St. John's Easton High School Easton High School
3rd The Country School Easton High School Gilman

Creative Arts:


2D Art 3D Art Peep Diorama Scrapbook Impromptu Art
Josiah Sanders Catherine Hansen EHS and ERHS (it's a tie!) Grace d'Eustachio Amanda Molino

Ludi:


Ultimate Discus Golden Apple Race Gladiator Fight
Gilman Aidan Slowey Domenic Maceo

Miscellaneous


Catapult Contest
ERHS's "Polyphemus"
Dramatic Interpretation
Julia Bentley
Spirit!
Dulaney
That's Entertainment
Henry Hills aka Lil' Hen
Spelling Bee
Colleen Pogue
Academic Award
Noah Jun, Jack Stinson, Seth Hamel and Julia Youssef (not pictured)

Certamen Lupercalium, Gilman School 2018


  Novice Intermediate Advanced
1st ERHS ERHS Gilman
2nd St. John's Rockbridge Montgomery Blair
3rd ERHS The Heights St. John's

Certamen Saturnalium, Montgomery Blair 2017


  Novice Intermediate Advanced
1st ERHS ERHS Gilman
2nd The Country School ERHS The Heights
3rd St. John's The Heights Gilman

Teacher Certamen winning team: Pegabros

Certamen Heroicum, ERHS 2017


  Beginner Intermediate Advanced
1st St. John's The Heights Gilman
2nd Severn School St. John's Gilman
3rd The Country School Easton High School St. John's

 

Spelling Bee 2017

Bryan Huang (Gilman) - 1st
Kaitlyn Tilley (EHS) - 2nd

MDJCL State Convention, April 1-2 2017


Certamen:

  Beginner Intermediate Advanced
1st St. John's Catholic Prep Montgomery Blair Eleanor Roosevelt
2nd The Country School Easton High School Gilman School
3rd Eleanor Roosevelt Gilman School Easton High School

Performance:

  Dramatic Interpretation Spelling Bee That's Entertainment
1st Natasha Panduwawala Christine Zhang Dulaney's Skit
2nd Mika Kretzmann-Clough Justin Bai
3rd Allie Hudson

Creative Arts:


2D Art 3D Art Peep Diorama Scrapbook Impromptu Art
Kaitlyn Tilley Natasha Panduwawala Faith Murphy Jeremiah Penny Martin

Ludi:


Ultimate Discus Golden Apple Race Carpet Chariot Race Gladiator Fight
Dulaney High Matt Waters Galen Marquess + Dandan Matt Waters

Miscellaneous


Catapult Contest
Galen Marquess